Girls Coaches

STEPS Elite Girls Directors & Coaches:

Jessica Grom Shoulberg, Youth Coaching Director
Former Head Coach, Mendham HS
Founder, Lax For The Cure
Coaching Record at Mendham: 231 – 43
2005 Star Ledger Coach of the Year
2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011 Morris County Tournament Champions
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Iron Hills Conference Champions
2006, 2007, 2008 Group II State Champions
2010 Group III State Champions
2010 NJAC Conference Champions
2004, 2005 North A State Champions
2004 and 2007 Daily Record Team of the Year
2002 and 2007 Daily Record Area Coach of the Year
Member first varsity program at the University of Notre Dame

Coaches–Summer 2018

2019 Blue – Taylor Solaja

  • Assistant coach, Summit HS, former assistant Morristown HS
  • Hofstra University, 3-year starter, team captain senior year
  • CAA All-Tournament team recipient
  • 11 varsity letters at Morristown HS in soccer, basketball, lacrosse

2019 White – Amy Grilo

  • Former Head Coach Morris Knolls High School (2006-2015)
  • 2010 Daily Record Coach of the Year
  • 2004 Lock Haven University Graduate
  • 4-year Starter Lock Haven University
  • Team Captain as a Junior
  • West Morris Central High School 3 sport athlete

2020 Blue – Mike Walsh

  • Current Head Coach Summit HS (2012-)
  • Former Head Coach, West Morris Central, assistant Mendham HS
  • TOC Champions 2016, Finalists 2014, 2015
  • State Champions 2013-2017
  • NJ Coach of the Year 2000, 2013
  • Inducted, NJ Lacrosse Hall of Fame 2017

2020 White – Carley Horan

  • Assistant Varsity Coach at Morristown High School
  • 2018 graduate of University of Southern California, Master of Science in Nutrition
  • 2016 graduate of University of Southern California
  • University of Southern California’s inaugural lacrosse team (4 years)
  • Mendham High School Lacrosse (4 years)
  • 2012 First Team All Morris County defender 2012
  • Former 2012 Blue Steps player

2021 Blue – Ali Cassera

  • Current Head Coach, Mendham HS
  • Four-year starter at Northwestern University
  • Four Final Four appearances, 2x National Champions
  • Four Year Starter at West Essex HS
  • 3x All American, 3x All-State Selection

2021 White – Andi Jensen

  • JV Coach for lacrosse, soccer and basketball at Riverdale Country School in NYC
  • 3-year player at Colgate University
  • Graduated magna cum laude in 2017 from Colgate
  • Earned dean’s list every semester and Patriot League Academic Honor Roll 2014/2015/2016
  • Coached Ridgewood youth travel basketball team

2022 Blue – Gianna D’Urso

  • Head Coach Wayne Valley HS
  • 2017 American Conference Coach of the Year
  • 4-year starter at Monmouth University, team captain 2013
  • IWLCA Second Team Regional All-American
  • 2013 Northeast Conference Defensive Player of the Year
  • West Essex High School three sport athlete- field hockey, basketball, lacrosse
  • Captain of all three teams senior year

2022 White – Samantha Minella

  • Present West Essex Varsity Coaching Staff for 3 years
  • Former Wayne Valley Varsity Coaching Staff
  • West Essex Club Lacrosse Coach
  • 4 years Club Lacrosse at Rowan University; Player and Coach
  • 3 Year Varsity Player at Wayne Valley High School

2023 Blue – M.G. Hollingsworth

  • Current Head Coach, Ridge HS
  • Played at Rutgers from 1987-1990
  • Senior All Star game participant
  • Long-time coach of Bridgewater lacrosse for boys & girls
  • Inducted into NJ Lacrosse Hall of Fame, 2017

2023 White – Lauren Taylor

  • 4 Years Varsity at Madison High School
  • Played for STEPS Elite 2016 Blue
  • Currently a sophomore defender on the Trinity Women’s Lacrosse Team
  • Assistant coach for STEPS for the past 2 summers

2024 Blue – Callie Jensen

  • Head Coach, The Chapin School, Varsity Lacrosse
  • Three-year starter Bryn Mawr Lacrosse
  • Head Coach, varsity field hockey & basketball, Chapin
  • Experienced youth coach, Ridgewood

2024 White – Maggie Jent (Co-head)

  • Two-year starter on defense, Wagner College
  • 2016 NEC champions, first NCAA tournament appearance in program history
  • 2016 NEC All-Tournament Team
  • 2018 NEC Champions

2024 White – Lyndsey Haas (Co-head)

  • Two-year starter on defense, Wagner College
  • 2018 NEC Champions
  • Ridgewood HS graduate, Group Four State Champions, 2015, 2016

2025 Blue – Jess Riley

  • Four-year starter, field hockey & lacrosse, Lafayette College
  • 2x All-Patriot League, 3x Patriot League Champion
  • Baldwin School Hall of Fame
  • Four-year, three-sport varsity athlete, captain of all 3 sports
  • Kent Place Middle School Lacrosse Coach 2009-present
  • Summit Youth Lacrosse Coach

2025 White – Jill Cosse

  • Current Head Coach, West Essex Lacrosse & Field Hockey
  • Member, NJ Lacrosse Hall of Fame, NJSIAA Hall of Fame
  • Played Lacrosse 7 Field Hockey at TCNJ where she won 5 national championships
  • 2x Regional All American in Lacrosse
  • Winner, 5 group State Championships in Lacrosse

2026 Team – Shannon Sweeney

  • Four-year player, Wagner College
  • Graduate, Madison HS, All Area, 2016
  • Fourth year coaching with STEPS, long-time goalie instructor

Assistant Coaches:

2021 Blue – Emma Valiente, George Mason

2021 White – Katie Kelly, Columbia University

2022 Blue – Allie Mastroianni, University of North Carolina, Stella Spots, Columbia University

2022 White – Holly Andersen, Marquette University

2023 Blue – Hannah Hollingsworth, Rutgers University

2023 White – Annie Gillis, University of Florida

2024 Blue – Meri Curtin, Elon University

2025 Blue – Melissa Hawkins, Vanderbilt University

2025 White – Hannah Cermack, Lehigh University

2026 Team – Carrie Speicher, Sacred Heart University

Goalie Nation – Julie Krupnick, Northwestern University

Goalie Nation – Ryan Schlageter, Columbia University